British singer and frontman of rock tape The roll Stones Mick Jagger performs during a concert at Ciudad Deportiva in Havana, Cuba, on march 25, 2016.


You are watching: Is mick jagger a us citizen

this is a look at the life that singer, songwriter and also Rolling Stones prior man, Mick Jagger.

Personal

Birth date: July 26, 1943

Birth place: Dartford, England

Birth name: Michael Philip Jagger

Father: Basil “Joe” Jagger, a teacher

Mother: Eva (Scutts) Jagger

Marriages: Jerry room (November 21, 1990-August 13, 1999, annulled); Bianca (Pérez Morena De Macías) Jagger (May 21, 1971-November 2, 1979, divorced)

Children: with Melanie Hamrick: a son, 2016; with Luciana Gimenez Morad: Lucas, 1999; with Jerry Hall: Gabriel, 1997; Georgia, 1992; James, 1985; Elizabeth, 1984; with Bianca (Pérez Morena De Macías) Jagger: Jade, 1971; with Marsha Hunt: Karis, 1970

Education: Attended the London school of business economics

other Facts

theatre the harmonica, tambourine, guitar and piano.

Childhood friends through bandmate Keith Richards.

Nominated because that 16 Grammy Awards, solo and also with The rolling Stones, and also won three.

once said, “I’d rather be dead 보다 singing ‘Satisfaction’ once I’m 45.”

Timeline

1960 - Lead singer of tiny Boy Blue and the Blue Boys. Richards later on joins the band.

1962-present - Lead singer that The roll Stones.

June 6, 1965 - “(I Can’t obtain No) Satisfaction” is exit in the united States. That is #1 for 4 weeks and also is the band’s an initial gold record.

February 12, 1967 - Jagger and Richards room arrested for drug possession. Jagger is sentenced to 3 months and Richards to one year. Later, the sentences are overturned ~ above appeal.

July 5, 1969 - The rolling Stones provide a free concert in London’s Hyde Park. Jagger reads poetry and also releases 3,500 butterflies in respect of former band friend Brian Jones who was found dead ~ above July 3.

May 28, 1969 - When his London house is raided through police, Jagger and also girlfriend Marianne Faithfull room arrested because that marijuana possession.

December 6, 1969 - A complimentary concert in ~ Altamont Speedway in Livermore, California, outcomes in a fan’s stabbing death. In 1970, the documentary “Gimme Shelter” around the concert tour and also the tragedy is released.

June 15, 1970 - Opening work of “Ned Kelly,” Jagger’s very first film role.

February 25, 1985 - Releases an initial solo album “She’s the Boss.”

January 18, 1989 - The rolling Stones are inducted into the Rock and Roll room of Fame.

1994 - The rolling Stones win 2 Grammy Awards - finest Rock Album for “Voodoo Lounge” and Best Music Video, quick Form, because that “Love is Strong.”

November 10, 2002 - Appears as himself top top “The Simpsons.”

December 12, 2003 - Is knighted by Prince Charles for solutions to music.

2008 - Director martin Scorsese release “Shine a Light,” a documentary film featuring a Stones power from 2006.

2011 - Collaborates with Dave Stewart that the Eurythmics, Damian Marley, Joss rock and A.R. Rahman, composer of the soundtrack for “Slumdog Millionaire,” to form the brand-new group SuperHeavy.

October 16, 2012 - The band’s book “The rolling Stones: 50” is published.

October 18, 2012 - “Crossfire Hurricane,” a documentary about the band, opens at the London movie Festival.

March 17, 2014 - Fashion designer and Jagger’s longtime companion L’Wren Scott is uncovered dead the an apparent suicide.

March 25, 2016 - The rolling Stones come to be the very first major worldwide rock tape to pat in Cuba, drawing hundreds of thousands of people to a cost-free concert in Havana.

December 2, 2016 - The rojo Stones release “Blue & Lonesome,” their very first studio album in much more than a decade.

February 16, 2017 - According come London publisher man Blake, that holds the single copy of a 1980s autobiographical manuscript written by Jagger that has actually never to be published. According to the new York Times, Blake has actually not been provided permission by rojo Stones management to i announced the memoir.

May 26, 2017 - The documentary movie “¡Olé, Olé, Olé! A Trip across Latin America,” is released for digital download. The film complies with the 2016 tour through the roll Stones as they travel with Latin America on the method to playing their an initial show in Havana, Cuba, to an ext than 1 million fans. The film had a very restricted release in theatre in the US and also UK in so late 2016.

January 28, 2018 - The rolling Stones success the Grammy for finest Traditional Blues Album for “Blue & Lonesome.”

March 30, 2019 - The roll Stones announcement the postponement of one upcoming phibìc American tourism due to difficulties with Jagger’s health.

April 5, 2019 - A representative for Jagger speak aufdercouch.net that “Jagger has effectively undergone treatment. The is doing very well and is intended to make a complete recovery.” A source close come the band told aufdercouch.net earlier in the week that Jagger was being cure to replace a valve in his heart, yet a representative for the singer declined to elaborate.

June 21, 2019 - The rescheduled phibìc American tour starts at Soldier ar in Chicago.

March 17, 2020 - The rojo Stones announce that their north American tour is gift postponed because of the coronavirus outbreak.

See more: How Many Ml To A Quart - Us Quarts (Liquid) To Milliliters

April 13, 2021 - Jagger and also musician Dave Grohl relax “Eazy Sleazy,” a song influenced by the coronavirus pandemic.